OUR TEAM

  Team Miami

 LIFE MEMBERS

 Our Local Legends

Life Membership is recognized by Miami Swimming Club as the highest recognition that can be awarded onto a member in acknowledgement of exceptional service and contribution. Life Membership is an honour bestowed on individual club members who’s exceptional, loyal and outstanding service and contribution has provided measurable benefit to the club's growth and the sustainment of the proud history it represents. 

 

 

Bev Walsh

Bill Bailey

Rosemary Sayer

Denis Cotterell

Graham Pomas

Andrew Baildon

Leanne Rayner

Terry Rayner

Karen MacLeod

Mark (Wally) Williams

Daniel Kowalski

Guy Bagot LVO

Janet Penfold

Steve & Julie Smith

Grant Hackett OAM

Raelene Ryan

Kerry Homer

Maree Oberg

Alex Beaver

Achievements & Results

IMG_4691.JPG
IMG_4779.jpeg
IMG_0014.JPG
IMG_4722.jpg
IMG_4686.JPG
IMG_9578.jpg
IMG_4690.JPG
IMG_4685.JPG
IMG_4721.jpg
IMG_4727.JPG
FullSizeRender-1.jpg

2019 AUSTRALIAN AGE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

15- 22 April 2019

 

Congratulations to our Team who competed at Age Nationals:  Sara, Kai, Bailey, Lewis, Kaiden, Dan, Riley, Mark, Harry and Ruben.

Day 1 Heat Results:

15 years 200 Backstroke Kaiden and Lewis Treggiden PB , 14 years 100 Butterfly Daniel, 15 years 1500 Freestyle Ruben. Personal best swims 14 years 200 Backstroke Bailey, Kai and Mark.

Day 1 Final Results:
15 years 200 Backstroke Kaiden 4th PB, Lewis 6th PB, 14 years 100 Butterfly Daniel 5th PB, 15 years 1500 Freestyle Ruben 3rd, 14 years 1500 Freestyle Bailey 7th PB, Kai 10th PB.

Day 2 Heat Results:

Personal best times 400 Freestyle, Riley 100 Freestyle, Kaiden 100 Freestyle and 200 Butterfly.

Day 3 Heat Results:

14 years 200 Butterfly Daniel, 17 years 400 Medley Harri, 15 years 400 Freestyle Kaiden PB and Ruben, 15 years 50 Freestyle Lewis PB. Personal Best times Sara, Riley 50 Freestyle.

Day 3 Final Results:

14 years 200 Butterfly Daniel 3rd PB, 15 years 400 Freestyle Ruben 3rd PB, Kaiden 7th PB, Lewis 15 years 50 Freestyle 9th PB.

Day 4 Results:

Kaiden 15 years 100 Backstroke PB and 400 Medley, Lewis 15 years 100 Backstroke PB. Personal Best Times Sara 1500 Freestyle.

Day 4 Final Results:

15 years 100 Backstroke Lewis 5th , Kaiden 7th and 6th 15 years 400 Medley.

 

Day 5 Results:

15 years 200 Freestyle Ruben and 800 Freestyle, 14 years 400 Medley Bailey and Mark, Personal best times 15 years 200 Freestyle Kaiden and Riley, Kai 800 Freestyle.

Day 5 Finalist Results:

Ruben 10th 15 years 200 Freestyle and 3rd 15 years 800 Freestyle, Boys 14 years 400 Medley Mark 8th, Bailey 10th.

Day 6 Results:

Harri Stewart 200 Butterfly, Personal best times : Sara Tazaki 800 Freestyle, Bailey Wellam 200 Freestyle, Kai Harland 200 Freestyle, Lewis Treggiden 200 Medley, Mark Szentpeteri 200 Breaststroke

Day 6 Results:

Harri Stewart 17 years 10th 200 Butterfly

 

 

 

50970803_3346714968685445_65154757045434
r3.jpg
51178917_3348299671860308_74176116334903
50999208_3346209055402703_85765973312714
r2.jpg
r4.jpg
r.jpg
50574199_3342506242439651_62041991867164

2019 AUSTRALIAN AGE OPEN WATER CHAMPIONSHIPS

26-28 January 2019

Congratulations to our Team who competed at Age Open Water Championships: Ash, Olivia, Kaiden, Caitlyn, Dan, Connor, Connor, Ruben, Jade, Harry, Sara, Lucas, Caitlin, Bailey, Kai, Enoch and Tom and Dyana.

 

Jade 3rd in the 10K and 3rd in 5k 19 year old

Dan 4th in the 10k 19

Harri 9th in the 10k 18 yrs

 

Ruben 1st in the 7.5k and 5k 16 yrs

Sara 1st in the 7.5k and 5k 16 yrs

Connor 6th in the 7.5k 17 yrs

Liv 5th in the 7.5k 16 yrs

Ash - 1st in 17 yrs 5k and 15th in the 10k Open Womens Event

Lucas 1st  in14 yrs - 5k

Bailey 2nd in 15 yrs - 5k

Kai  3rd in 15 yrs - 5k

Kaiden 2nd in 16 yrs - 5k

Caitlyn 3rd in 17 yrs - 5k

Enoch 30th in 17yrs - 5k

Tom - 18th in 14 yrs -5k

Dyana - 5th in 14 yrs 5k

Relays – 1st Place 14-15 yrs team 5k Caitlin, Bailey, Kai and Dyana 

2019 AUSTRALIAN OPEN WATER CHAMPIONSHIPS

26-28 January 2019

Congratulations to our Team who competed at Open Water Championships: Suzy - 10th in 5k Time Trial

 

Relays - Mixed 1.25k x 4 Relays      14-15 yrs

Open Relay A - 4th  Dan, Rueben, Jade, Sara

Open Relay B - 11th Liv, Caitlyn, Connor, Harri

 

 

50924322_3348329015190707_72311095634941

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Miami Club swimmer Ruben Rees and Miami Head Coach Raelene Ryan who have been selected as part of Swimming Australia's Junior Open Water team competing in France in May this year which will be Ruben's debut on

the Australian team.

   OUR SPONSORS

    Our Partners On Deck

FPOV.png
London.jpg

Copyright Miami Swimming Club Inc  

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now